Quiz on Optical Fiber Cable, Splice, Connector

In this article, you will find the optical fiber cable, splice, and connector objective questions and answers and an online quiz.

Quiz on Optical Fiber Cable

Quiz on Optical Fiber Cable

The below list provides all the multiple-choice questions (MCQ) related to the optical fiber.

Answers are available at the bottom of the article.

1. The loss in optical power through a connection is described by what relationship if any?

A)Log relationship
B)Exponential relationship
C)None of these answers; there is no way to describe the relationship
D)Linear relationship

2. An optical coupler has two input ports and one output port.​

Which of the following types of couplers is it?

A)Tree coupler
B)Optical combiner
C)Optical splitter
D)Star coupler

3. Which of the following conditions is NOT a form of poor fiber alignment?

A)Angular misalignment
B)Fiber separation
C)Lateral misalignment
D)NA mismatch ​

4. To remove most of the surface imperfections introduced in the fiber cleaving process in most fiber optic connections, what action should be taken?

A)Cover the fiber end face with index matching gel
B)Polish the fiber end
C)Cover the fiber end face with epoxy
D)Clean the fiber end face with alcohol

5. The distribution or combination of optical signals among fibers uses which type of fiber optic connection, if any?

A)Connector
B)Coupler
C)None of these answers; it is not possible to distribute or combine optical signals
D)Splice

6. For low-density fiber Navy shipboard applications, which cable designs, if any, are preferred?

A)Stranded cable
B)OFCC cable
C)Ribbon cable
D)None of these answers; they are all equally effective

7. In ceramic ferrules, the center hole is created by which of the following processes?

A)With a laser drill
B)With a microdrill
C)By forming the ferrule around a precision wire
D)With a small water jet

8. Compared to multimode step-index fibers, do multimode graded-index fibers have lower, higher, or approximately equal bandwidths?

A)Higher
B)None of these answers
C)Lower
D)Approximately equal

9. A main source of extrinsic coupling loss in fiber-to-fiber connections is caused by which of the following conditions?

A)Fiber mismatches
B)Poor fiber end preparation
C)Poor fiber alignment
D)none of these answers

10. Fiber optic couplers attenuate the optical signal much more than a connector or a splice.

A)True
B)False

11. Light-duty connectors are intended for use in all but which of the following locations?

A)Environmentally protected locations
B)Exposed equipment interface connectors
C)Equipment enclosures
D)Junction boxes

12. An intrinsic coupling loss may be caused by which of the following conditions?

A)Poor fiber end preparation
B)Angular misalignment
C)Fiber geometry mismatches
D)Fiber separation

13. An optical coupler has one input port and two output ports.​

Which of the following types of couplers is it?

A)Star coupler
B)Optical combiner
C)Optical splitter
D)Tree coupler

14. The attributes of the 62.5/125- mm fiber do NOT include which of the following factors?

A)High bandwidth
B)Low loss
C)Low bending sensitivity
D)Low source to fiber coupling efficiency

15. For multimode graded-index fiber, the numerical aperture is at its maximum value at which of the following locations?

A)At the core-cladding interface
B)At the fiber axis
C)One-fourth of the way between the fiber center and the core-cladding interface
D)Half way between the fiber center and the core-cladding interface

16. Single fiber butt-jointed connections generally consist of which of the following parts?

A)One plug and two adapters
B)Plug and receptacle
C)Two plugs and an adapter
D)Ferrule and alignment clip

17. For wavelengths greater than its cutoff wavelength, a typical single mode fiber is allowed to propagate a total of how many modes, if any?

A)10 only
B)100
C)None of these answers
D)1 only

18. Elements other than silicon and oxygen are added to glass material by the fiber manufacturer to change its index of refraction.​

What are these elements called?

A)Dopants
B)Additives
C)Spices
D)Impurities

19. For shipboard applications, which of the following types of splices is recommended?

A)Rotary
B)Ceramic alignment tube
C)Fusion
D)V-groove

20. A standard connector for Navy heavy-duty applications is of which of the following styles?

A)Array connector
B)MIL-C-28876 connector
C)MIL-C-83526 connector
D)Biconical connector

21. What are the two basic types of fiber optic connectors?

A)Three rod and biconical
B)V-groove and ribbon
C)Butt-jointed and expanded-beam
D)Ceramic and stainless steel

22. The fiber cleaving process includes which of the following actions?

A)Lightly nicking the fiber and applying tension until it breaks
B)Cutting the fiber with a cleaver
C)Bending the fiber until it breaks
D)Sawing the fiber with a special fiber saw

23. The process used in drawing the fiber is best described by which of the following statements?

A)The preform is softened and the glass is rolled into a thin glass filament
B)The preform is softened and the glass is pulled into a thin glass filament
C)The preform is melted and the molten glass is molded, using special fiber molds
D)The preform is melted and the fiber is formed by blowing the molten glass through a small hole

24. In graded-index fiber, the refractive index profile of the fiber core is best described by which of the following statements?

A)It linearly decreases from a maximum at the fiber center to a minimum at the core-cladding boundary
B)It is parabolic with a maximum index of refraction at the center and a minimum index of refraction at the core-cladding boundary
C)It is uniform over the fiber core
D)It linearly increases from a minimum at the fiber center to a maximum at the core cladding boundary

25. The basic process used in making fusion splices is which of the following methods?

A)Gluing the fiber ends together
B)Melting the fiber ends together
C)Polishing the fiber ends and placing them together
D)Cleaving the fiber ends and placing them together

26. Most commercial fiber optic cable jacket materials are suitable for use in Navy shipboard applications.

A)True
B)False

27. To protect the fiber from contaminants in the drawing process, what substance is added over the fiber?

A)Preform
B)Cladding
C)Water
D)Coating

28. Properly designed optical cable structures perform which of the following functions?

A)Decrease the attenuation of the fiber
B)All of these answers
C)Protect the optical fibers from mechanical stresses, damage, and breakage
D)Increase the tensile stress on the fiber

29. Navy shipboard fiber optic cables should NOT contain which of the following materials as a strength member?

A)Steel wire
B)Arimid yarns
C)Glass-reinforced plastics
D)Carbon fibers

30. Single-mode fibers are less sensitive to alignment errors than multimode fibers because of their small core size.

A)True
B)False

31. Which of the following multimode fiber core sizes is NOT a standard commercial fiber size?

A)50 mm
B)100 mm
C)5 mm
D)76 mm

32. A particular fiber optic cable design has the highest fiber count possible in the smallest size.​

But it is difficult to use, shows susceptibility to fiber damage during fiber breakout, and has poor bending and water-blocking performance.​

Which of the following designs fits this description?

A)OFCC cable
B)none of these answers
C)Stranded cable
D)Ribbon cable

33. The assembly of a rotary splice is which of the following actions?

A)Break glass tube at center, fill each half with epoxy, insert fibers into each half, cure adhesive with ultraviolet light, and polish and place polished ends together with alignment sleeve
B)Cleave fiber ends, insert into each end of a glass tube filled with index matching gel, and twist on splice end caps
C)Cleave fiber ends, insert into each end of a glass tube filled with adhesive, and cure with ultraviolet light
D)Cleave fiber ends, insert fibers into splice, and crimp in place

34. In Navy fiber optic applications, losses from fiber mismatches are minimized by which of the following actions?

A)Polishing the fiber ends
B)Using Navy specification fibers with tightly specified parameters
C)Using index matching gels
D)Using index matching epoxies

35. A step-index multimode fiber and a graded-index multimode fiber have the same core and cladding sizes and the same refractive index difference.​

Which fiber type, if either, will accept light more easily and have more propagating modes?

A)Neither Step-index fiber nor Graded-index fiber
B)Step-index fiber
C)any of these answers
D)Graded-index fiber

36. An optical coupler has one input port and several output ports.​

Which of the following types of couplers is it?

A)T-coupler
B)Star coupler
C)Optical splitter
D)Tree coupler

37. An optical coupler has several input ports and several output ports.​

Which of the following types of couplers is it?

A)Star coupler
B)X-coupler
C)Tree coupler
D)T-coupler

38. The fiber buffer performs which of the following functions?

A)Protects the fiber from micro-bends
B)All of these answers
C)Helps preserve the fiber’s inherent strength
D)Provides additional mechanical protection

39. In making a preform, layers of glass powder are deposited on the inside or outside of a glass rod or tube.​

What is this glass powder called?

A)Preform
B)Afterburn
C)Smoke
D)Soot

40. A fiber-optic connection that is typically intended to be permanent is what type, if any?

A)None of these answers; they are all intended to be removable
B)Mechanical splice
C)Coupler
D)Connector

41. What are the two basic types of single-mode step-index fibers?

A)Enriched clad and depressed
B)Low NA and high NA
C)Solid core and air core
D)Matched clad and depressed clad

42. In connections that have an air gap, the reflective losses can be minimized by taking which of the following actions?

A)Polishing the fiber ends more finely
B)Heating the connection to an elevated temperature
C)Cleaning the fiber ends carefully with alcohol
D)Filling the air gap with an index matching gel

43. In a step-index fiber, the refractive index profile of the fiber core has which of the following characteristics?

A)It linearly decreases from a maximum at the fiber center to a minimum at the core-cladding boundary
B)It is parabolic with a maximum index of refraction at the center and a minimum index of refraction at the core-cladding boundary
C)It linearly increases from a minimum at the fiber center to a maximum at the core-cladding boundary
D)It is uniform over the fiber core

44. In multimode fiber, all light rays have to propagate all of the way to the core-cladding interface before they are reflected back toward the fiber axis.

A)False
B)True

45. The standard connector for Navy light-duty applications is of which of the following styles?

A)SMA
B)Biconical
C)Array
D)ST_ ​ (ST_; is a registered trademark of AT&T)

46. The only advantage of the stranded cable design over the OFCC cable design is

A)better fiber protection
B)greater ruggedness
C)smaller size for the same fiber count
D)better water-blocking performance

47. In the materials of a Navy shipboard fiber optic cable jacket, which of the following properties is NOT desirable?

A)Low toxicity
B)High abrasion resistance
C)High flame retardance
D)High halogen content

48. The connector end face should be inspected for scratches and shattered fiber ends by which of the following methods?

A)An electron microscope
B)A 200x-400x microscope
C)A 10x eye loupe
D)The naked eye

49. In multimode graded-index fibers, is the index of refraction of the glass at the center of the fiber core lower, higher, or approximately equal to the index of refraction of the cladding glass?

A)Approximately equal
B)Lower
C)Higher
D)none of these answers

50. The total loss of a fiber optic connector should always remain below which of the following values?

A)5 dB
B)10 dB
C)2 dB
D)1 dB

51. Fiber optic splices are typically used in which of the following conditions?

A)When repeated connections or disconnections are unnecessary only
B)When repeated connections or disconnections are unnecessary and when low loss connections are required
C)When repeated connections or disconnections are desired only
D)When low loss connections are required only

52. Fusion splicing is not recommended for Navy use for all of the following reasons except which one?

A)Low splice losses
B)Low splice yields
C)High level of expertise required for splicer operator
D)Long splicing times

53. For mating fibers to touch when a connector is assembled, which of the following polishing techniques was developed?

A)Physical contact polish
B)Circular polish
C)Rayleigh polish
D)Fresnel polish

54. Easy coupling and uncoupling of optical fibers are allowed by what type of fiber optic connection if any?

A)Connector
B)None of these answers; all are equally difficult
C)Splice
D)Coupler

55. The use of plastic-clad silica and all plastic fibers has what primary drawback?

A)Limited optical performance
B)Higher NA
C)Higher cost
D)Higher bandwidth

56. In the fabrication of silica optical fibers, which of the following processes may be used?

A)Inside vapor phase oxidation (IVPO)
B)All of these answers
C)Vapor phase axial deposition (VAD)
D)Outside vapor phase oxidation (OVPO)

57. Coupling loss in a fiber optic connection may be caused by which of the following conditions?

A)Differences in optical properties between connected fibers
B)All of these answers
C)Poor fiber end preparation
D)Poor fiber alignment

58. Active fiber optic couplers are called active fiber optic couplers for which of the following reasons?

A)Because they contain active devices, including sources and detectors
B)Because they contain moving parts
C)Because they move through the system
D)Because they switch the optical signal between different parts

59. The multimode graded-index fiber that has the best bend performance and will show the least amount of optical degradation if mishandled is what size?

A)85/125 mm
B)50/125 mm
C)5/125 mm
D)100/140 mm

60. When compared with other cable designs, the OFCC fiber optic cable has which of the following advantages?

A)Ease of handling only
B)Ruggedness and ease of handling
C)Ruggedness only
D)Relative small size

61. Fibers are single mode at a particular wavelength only when V < 2.405.​

Under what condition, if any, will the fiber cease to be single-mode?

A)When the wavelength of the light is greater than the cutoff wavelength
B)any of these answers
C)None of these answers
D)When the wavelength of the light is less than the cutoff wavelength

62. In a heavy-duty connector, what are the two types of terminals called?

A)Plugs and adapters
B)Pins and sockets
C)Nuts and bolts
D)Type A and type B

63. Most fiber optic cable structures contain which of the following items?

A)Jackets only
B)Buffers, jackets, and strength members
C)Buffers and jackets only
D)Buffers only

64. What are the two basic categories of fiber splices?

A)V-groove and rotary
B)Mechanical and fusion
C)Glass and plastic
D)Metal and ceramic

Click Here for Answers

If you liked this article, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation, PLC, and SCADA video tutorials.

You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to receive daily updates.

Next Quiz:

Share With Your Friends

Don't Miss Our Updates
Be the first to get exclusive content straight to your email.
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Invalid email address

Leave a Comment

Quiz on Optical Fiber Cable, Splice, Connector

Send this to a friend