Home » Adaptive Control
Multiple Choice Questions

Adaptive Control

Adaptive Control

1. Which of the following programs is not a popular desktop publishing program?

a) Adobe PageMaker
b) Microsoft Publisher
c) Lotus AmiPro
d) QuarkXPress

Answer: c

Explanation: Lotus AmiPro is a word processing package.

2. Programs used to create or modify bitmap images are called __________

a) Illustration programs
b) Paint programs
c) Graphical modifiers
d) Bit publishing packages

Answer: b

Explanation: Image editors (also known as paint programs) are programs for creating and editing bitmap images.

3. Paint programs and image editors are used for creating and editing __________

a) Bitmap images
b) Vector images
c) Text
d) HTML codes

Answer: a

Explanation: Paint programs and image editors are programs for creating and editing bitmap images.

4. Raster images are also known as :

a) Bitmap images
b) Vector images
c) Clip art images
d) Multimedia images

Answer: a

Explanation: Raster images are also known as bitmap images.

5. Images made up of thousands of pixels are called ___________

a) Bitmap
b) Vector
c) Story boards
d) Graphics

Answer: a

Explanation: Bitmap images use thousands of dots or pixels to represent images.

6. Which of the following programs is not a popular professional image editor program?

a) Adobe PageMaker
b) Microsoft Paint
c) Adobe Photoshop
d) Corel Photo Paint

Answer: a

Explanation: Adobe PageMaker is a desktop publishing package.

7. Vector images are __________

a) Composed of pixels
b) Composed of thousands of dots
c) Slightly more difficult to manipulate than other images
d) Composed of objects such as lines, rectangles, and ovals

Answer: d

Explanation: Vector images use geometric shapes or objects.

8. Programs used to create or modify vector images are called __________

a) Illustration programs
b) Image editors
c) Graphical modifiers
d) Bit publishing packages

Answer: a

Explanation: Illustration programs (also known as drawing programs) are used to create and to edit vector images.

9. CorelDraw is an example of a(n) __________

a) Groupware application
b) Bit publishing package
c) Paint program
d) Graphics suite

Answer: d

Explanation: CorelDraw is an example of a graphics suite program.

10. A collection of graphics programs and supporting data files is called a __________

a) Groupware application
b) Freehand package
c) Graphics suite
d) Shared program collection

Answer: c

Explanation: A graphics suite is a combination or bundle of separate graphics packaged in groups.

Similar Articles:

Related Articles

Linear Approximation of the Non-Linear System MCQ

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Assessment of Relative Stability Using Nyquist Criterion

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Temperature and Humidity Objective Questions

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Stepper Motor MCQ

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Optimal Control Problems – Part 2

S Bharadwaj Reddy

X-Ray Absorption Meter Questions and Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

WordPress Image Lightbox