Home » Pressure Measurement Multiple Choice Questions
Multiple Choice Questions

Pressure Measurement Multiple Choice Questions

Pressure Measurement Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1

Convert a pressure measurement of 20 PSIA into units of inches water column (gauge)

(A) 1321” H2O
(B) 510.1” H2O
(C) 701.2” H2O
(D) 146.7” H2O
(E) 960.5” H2O

Answer : D

Question 2

Which of the following is not a type of pressure sensing element?

(A) Bellows
(B) Bourdon tube
(C) Manometer
(D) Orifice plate
(E) Diaphragm

Answer : D

Question 3

If a force of 3400 pounds is applied to a circular piston 2 inches in diameter, calculate the fluid pressure working against the piston.

(A) 344.5 PSI
(B) 270.6 PSI
(C) 850 PSI
(D) 1082.3 PSI
(E) 1700 PSI

Answer : D

Question 4

Another word for “pressure” is:

(A) pH
(B) Flow
(C) Density
(D) Force
(E) Head

Answer : E

Question 5 

If the pressure applied to the “low” side of a ∆P transmitter increases while the pressure applied to the “high” side remains steady, the transmitter output should:

(A) Fail low
(B) Remain the same
(C) Increase
(D) Decrease
(E) Fail high

Answer : D

Question 6 

Identify the proper sequence of valve actions for a three-valve manifold and bleed when taking a differential pressure transmitter out of service:

(A) Open bleed, close one block valve, open equalizing valve, close other block valve
(B) Open equalizing valve, close both block valves (simultaneously), open bleed
(C) Close one block valve, open equalizing valve, close other block valve, open bleed
(D) Close one block valve, open bleed, close other block valve, open equalizing valve
(E) Open equalizing valve, open bleed, close both block valves (simultaneously)

Answer : C

Question 7 

Assuming the pipes and vessel are completely filled with slow-moving water, how will the two pressure gauges’ indications compare?

Pressure Measurement Interview Questions

(A) Both gauges will register exactly the same pressure
(B) Gauge A will register less pressure than gauge B
(C) Gauge B will register less pressure than gauge A
(D) Gauge A will register a more erratic pressure than gauge B
(E) Gauge B will register a more erratic pressure than gauge A

Answer : B

Question 8 

How much differential pressure does this manometer indicate?

manometer indication

(A) 8.00”  W.C.
(B) 745 torr
(C) 4.00” W.C.
(D) 3.929” W.C.
(E) 0.272” W.C.

Answer : A

Question 9 

Suppose the following pneumatic ∆P transmitter was calibrated to a range of 0 to 250 inches water column: What would have to be done to it to re-calibrate it for a new range of 100 to 350 inches water column?

pneumatic Differential Pressure transmitter

Note : The above figure is Pneumatic Differential Pressure transmitter, mostly these are outdated and no more manufacturing and not using in industries

(A) Turn the screw (located near the bellows)
(B) Bend the flapper (next to the nozzle)
(C) Turn the range wheel nut (located in the middle of the range bar)
(D) Re-size the orifice (located between air supply and nozzle)
(E) Replace the diaphragm capsule with one of a different size

Answer : A

Question 10

The following circuit shows three pressure switches that all measure the same process pressure, but activate different electrical loads: Determine the statuses of these loads at a pressure pressure of 210 PSI.

Pressure Switch

(A) Lamp 1 on, Lamp 2 off, Solenoid on
(B) Lamp 1 off, Lamp 2 on, Solenoid off
(C) Lamp 1 on, Lamp 2 off, Solenoid off
(D) Lamp 1 on, Lamp 2 on, Solenoid on
(E) Lamp 1 off, Lamp 2 on, Solenoid on

Answer : E

Credits : by Tony R. Kuphaldt

Related Articles

State Variables & Linear Discrete Time Systems

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Digital Circuits Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Time Response of Second Order Systems – IV

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Gamma Camera Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Ion Transducers Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Relative Stability Analysis

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More