Home » Instrument Calibration Multiple Choice Questions
Multiple Choice Questions

Instrument Calibration Multiple Choice Questions

Instrument Calibration Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1

Identify the type of instrument calibration error(s) shown in this graph:

instrument calibration error

(A) Hysteresis error
(B) Linearity error
(C) Both zero and span errors
(D) Span error
(E) Zero error

Answer : E

Question 2

Identify the type of instrument calibration error(s) shown in this graph:

instrument calibration

(A) Span error
(B) Hysteresis error
(C) Zero error
(D) Both zero and span errors
(E) Linearity error

Answer : E

Question 3 

When calibrating an instrument, you may detect the presence of hysteresis error by:

(A) Comparing the instrument against a known standard that is free from any hysteresis
(B) Comparing accuracy at certain points both going up and down the calibration scale
(C) Measuring error before and after turning the “deadband” adjustment screw
(D) Checking for calibration drift at certain points over long periods of time
(E) Shaking the instrument and listening for the rattling sound of loose parts

Answer : B

Question 4 

A technician calibrating a mechanical (bourdon tube) pressure gauge is gradually increasing pressure with a deadweight tester and checking the gauge’s indication at several points. After checking one calibration point, the technician accidently applies too much pressure and “overshoots” the next calibration point. To obtain the best response from the pressure gauge, the technician should:

(A) Reduce pressure well below the intended calibration point and then increase pressure again
(B) Abort the test and get a new pressure gauge
(C) Carefully reduce pressure down to the intended calibration point, approaching it from the opposite direction
(D) Completely vent pressure from the gauge and re-check all calibration points from zero upwards again
(E) Apply full pressure to the gauge and then check all calibration points in descending order

Answer : A

Question 5 

Which of the following adjustments is usually adjusted first in an instrument requiring calibration?

(A) Deadband
(B) Span
(C) Hysteresis
(D) Zero
(E) Linearity

Answer : D

Question 6 

An error tolerance of +/- 0.4% is for a 4-20 mA instrument signal.

(A) +/- 0.04 mA
(B) +/- 0.08 mA
(C) +/- 0.064 mA
(D) +/- 0.4 mA
(E) +/- 0.46 mA

Answer : C

Question 7

A pressure transmitter has a calibrated measurement range of 200 to 300 PSIG, and an output range of 4-20 mA. What is the expected output if the input pressure is 235 PSIG?

(A) 1.6 mA
(B) 16.5 mA
(C) 5.6 mA
(D) 9.6 mA
(E) 12.5 mA

Answer : D

Question 8

A pH transmitter has a calibrated range of 5 to 9 pH, with a 4-20 mA output. What is the pH measurement if the transmitter’s output is equal to 17.3 mA?

(A) 4.156 pH
(B) 6.599 pH
(C) 8.325 pH
(D) 8.460 pH
(E) 7.481 pH

Answer : C

Question 9

The purpose of documenting an “As Found” calibration in addition to documenting the “As Left” calibration for an instrument is to:

(A) Ensure perfect accuracy
(B) Eliminate instrument hysteresis
(C) Help others locate the instrument
(D) Measure calibration drift
(E) Speed up the calibration

Answer : D

Question 10

A “smart” transmitter is one that:

(A) Communicates using Foundation Fieldbus
(B) Calibrates itself
(C) Transmitter without inbuilt sensor
(D) Has multiple process sensors
(E) Has a microprocessor built inside

Answer : E

Credits : by Tony R. Kuphaldt

Similar Articles:

Related Articles

AC Circuits Multiple Choice Questions

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Z-transform Analysis of Sampled-Data Control Systems

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Root Locus Concepts Objective Questions

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Radiofrequency Mass Spectrometer

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Stability Analysis by Describing Functions

S Bharadwaj Reddy

The inverse z-transform & Response of Linear Discrete Systems

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

WordPress Image Lightbox