Home » Instrumentation Diagrams Multiple Choice Questions
Multiple Choice Questions

Instrumentation Diagrams Multiple Choice Questions

Instrumentation Diagrams Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1

Identify what type of diagram this is:

Instrumentation Diagrams

(A) Wiring diagram
(B) Isometric drawing
(C) SAMA diagram
(D) P&ID
(E) Loop diagram

Answer : C

Question 2

Identify what type of diagram this is:

Piping and Instrumentation Diagram

(A) Wiring diagram
(B) Isometric drawing
(C) Loop diagram
(D) P&ID
(E) SAMA diagram

Answer : D

Question 3

According to this diagram, the controller is , and it is located :

Instrumentation P&ID

(A) Pneumatic, in the field (process) area
(B) Pneumatic, on the front of a secondary control panel
(C) Pneumatic, on the front of the main control panel
(D) Electronic, behind the main control panel
(E) Electronic, on the front of the main control panel

Answer : E

Question 4

Identify the following instrumentation (P&ID and loop diagram) line types, from left to right:

Loop Diagram Lines

(A) pneumatic, electric, capillary, hydraulic
(B) electric, pneumatic, digital network, filled system
(C) pneumatic, electric, hydraulic, mechanical link
(D) electric (on/off), electric (analog), pneumatic, digital network
(E) pneumatic, mechanical link, hydraulic, capillary

Answer : A

Question 5

P&ID stands for ?

(A) Process & Information diagram
(B) Process & Instrumentation diagram
(C) Piping & Information drawings
(D) Piping & Instrumentation diagram

Answer : D

Question 6

If the gas flow through FT-42 is 1200 SCFM, how much electric current is going through cable 23 and through cable 27 ?

Instrumentation loop Diagram

(A) ICBL23 = 14.2 mA , ICBL27 = 14.2 mA
(B) ICBL23 = 16.8 mA , ICBL27 = 16.8 mA
(C) ICBL23 = 16.8 mA , ICBL27 = 18.3 mA
(D) ICBL23 = 16.8 mA , ICBL27 = 14.2 mA
(E) ICBL23 = 14.2 mA , ICBL27 = 16.8 mA

Answer : E

Question 7

Calculate the voltage between terminals 15 and 16 of TB27 when the measured flow rate is 106 GPM.
Assume a loop power supply voltage of exactly 24.00 volts, and negligible wire resistance:

Instrumentation Plant Diagrams

(A) 26.70 volts
(B) 22.28 volts
(C) 21.30 volts
(D) 24.00 volts
(E) 2.696 volts

Answer : C

Question 8

If the thermocouple fails open, what will happen?

Instrumentation Plant Loop Diagrams

(A) Valve TV-205 will hold position, stabilizing the process
(B) Valve TV-205 will close shut, making the process cool down
(C) Valve TV-205 will close shut, making the process warm up
(D) Valve TV-205 will open wide, making the process cool down
(E) Valve TV-205 will open wide, making the process warm up

Answer : B

Question 9

What kind of device provides the setpoint for the analytical indicating controller in this diagram?

P&ID

(A) A Workstation
(B) A mathematical relay
(C) Another panel-mounted controller
(D) A programmable logic controller (PLC)
(E) A pneumatic hand station

Answer : A

Question 10

What sort of alarm function is provided by the controller in this diagram?

P&ID Drawing

(A) Low-flow alarm
(B) High-temperature alarm
(C) Low-level alarm
(D) High-flow alarm
(E) High-level alarm

Answer : E

Credits : by Tony R. Kuphaldt

Related Articles

Dissolved Oxygen Analyzer Questions and Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Tandem Mass Spectroscopy

S Bharadwaj Reddy

X-Ray Spectroscopy Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Parameter Optimization

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Sulphur Di-oxide Monitoring Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Thermal Conductivity Analyzers Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

1 comment

John Patterson January 10, 2019 at 3:44 pm

Question 6
You should have someone check the answer given.

Question 7
You are missing at least one piece of information to be able to arrive at an answer.

Reply

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Instrumentation Diagrams Multiple Choice Questions

WordPress Image Lightbox

Send this to a friend