Home » PID Controller Multiple Choice Questions
Multiple Choice Questions

PID Controller Multiple Choice Questions

Top PID Controller Multiple Choice Questions and answers for industrial automation engineers and control system engineers.

PID Controllers Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1

The derivative control action is typically used when controlling, but rarely used when controlling.

(A) Temperature, Flow
(B) Flow, Level
(C) pH, Temperature
(D) Level, Temperature
(E) Level, Flow

Answer : A

Question 2

processes always require some degree of control action to achieve setpoint.

(A) Integrating, Derivative
(B) Integrating, Feedforward
(C) Self-regulating, Proportional
(D) Runaway, Linear
(E) Self-regulating, Integral

Answer : E

Question 3

The reciprocal of proportional band is called:

(A) Reset
(B) Percent
(C) Minutes per repeat
(D) Gain
(E) Rate

Answer : D

Question 4

“Quarter-wave damping” may be described as:

(A) a condition of good control where PV approaches SP without overshoot
(B) a condition of poor control where oscillations continue at constant amplitude
(C) a condition of poor control where the transmitter is damped by 25%
(D) a condition of good control where oscillations quickly subside
(E) a condition of excellent control where there are no oscillations

Answer : D

Question 5

Reset control action is often expressed in units of:

(A) percent
(B) seconds per rate
(C) minutes
(D) time constant ratio (unitless)
(E) repeats per minute

Answer : E

Question 6

A proportional band setting of 175% is equivalent to a gain setting of .

(A) 175
(B) 0.756
(C) 0.571
(D) 1.32
(E) 1.75

Answer : C

Question 7

The open-loop response of a process is shown in the following trend. What sort of process is indicated by this behavior?

PID control and tuning

(A) Integrating
(B) Proportional
(C) Linear
(D) Direct-acting
(E) Self-regulating

Answer : A

Question 8

A condition where integral control action drives the output of a controller into saturation is called:

(A) self-bias
(B) wind-up
(C) repeat
(D) noise
(E) offset

Answer : B

Question 9

Fast, self-regulating processes typically respond well to aggressive control action.

(A) Nonlinear
(B) Derivative
(C) Proportional
(D) Reset
(E) Gain

Answer : D

Question 10

Process variable filtering should be used:

(A) to dampen noise
(B) only on integrating processes
(C) to improve response time
(D) only on self-regulating processes
(E) never

Answer : A

Credits : by Tony R. Kuphaldt

Related Articles

Level and Density Measurement Objective Questions

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Signal Flow Graphs Objective Questions

S Bharadwaj Reddy

State Variables & Linear Discrete Time Systems

S Bharadwaj Reddy

X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry Questions and Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Stability of Nonlinear System

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Paramagnetic Oxygen Analyzers Questions & Answers

S Bharadwaj Reddy

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

PID Controller Multiple Choice Questions

WordPress Image Lightbox
Send this to a friend